null

African Mahogany

African Mahogany heartwood color is variable, ranging from very pale pink to a more profound reddish brown, sometimes with streaks of medium to dark reddish brown. The color tends to darken with age. Quartersawn surfaces can also exhibit a ribbon-stripe appearance.

Comprised of a handful of species from the Khaya genus, all of which are native to Africa. This wood sometimes lacks the deeper reddish brown color and durability that is common for genuine mahogany. Botanically, Khaya is a part of the Meliaceæ family, which not only includes mahoganies, but also Sapele, and a host of other commercial species. African Mahogany is considered to be a valid substitute for Honduran Mahogany, otherwise known as “Genuine Mahogany.”

Other Names

Khaya spp. (Khaya anthotheca, K. grandifoliola, K. ivorensis, K. senegalensis)

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.  (Learn More)

Compare Selected