null

Amboyna

Amboyna is technically not a distinct species but is the name of the burl wood from any of the Pterocarpus species. Most commonly this is Narra, but burl sections of Burma Padauk are also sold under the name Amboyna. The name is derived from Ambon Island in Indonesia, where much of the figured wood is believed to have been initially exported. Amboyna is commonly used for fine furniture, turned objects, electric guitar tops, knife/gun grips, and other small specialty wood items. Amboyna is among the most expensive and sought-after of all burls and is frequently sold as veneer or as small turning/craft blanks. Some suppliers specify “Red Amboyna” for material with the typical rich reddish brown heartwood, or “Golden Amboyna” for pieces with lighter yellowish brown coloration. It’s not unusual for pieces to contain sharply contrasting yellowish sapwood.

Other Names

Narra Burl, Burma Padauk Burl

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused primarily by exploitation.  (Learn More)

Compare Selected